Get started22 Hawthorn Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 175 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £851,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Hawthorn Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval of single storey ground floor rear extension extending 6m beyond the rear wall, with a maximum height of 3m and an eaves height of 2.85m.
22 Hawthorn Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£887,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£851,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 22 Hawthorn Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,863
Street avg £4,118
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side/rear extension, single storey rear extension and raised decking area.
7 December 2021Most recent
£851,000
+85.0%over 17 years25 August 2004
£460,000
+230.9%over 7 years18 April 1997
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5DE: £795,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
SK9 5PY
Closest school
0.8 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.