Get started17 Hawthorn Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £770,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 178 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
17 Hawthorn Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Hawthorn Grove has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
17 Hawthorn Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£832,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£770,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Hawthorn Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,326
Street avg £4,160
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

25 May 2021Most recent
£770,000
+13.6%over 3 years9 February 2018
£678,000
+35.6%over 9 years29 August 2008
£500,000
+85.4%over 8 years4 February 2000
£269,700
+45.8%over 2 years5 December 1997
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5DE: £795,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
SK9 5JA
Closest school
0.8 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.