Get startedNorcliffe Hall Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Norcliffe Hall Mews, where floor areas span 55–146 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 55). Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 14.3% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (144 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Norcliffe Hall Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.1% per year over 6 years.
£226,500
Growth on file: 24.1% per year over 6 years.
Norcliffe Hall Mews outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,111
Street avg £3,178
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

29 September 2006Most recent
£226,500
+51.1%over 1 year2 March 2005
£149,950
+149.9%over 4 years3 August 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4LH: £283,000 (2025–2024).
Norcliffe Hall Flat 3 Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2025
Norcliffe Hall Mews Flat 12a Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Sept 2025
Norcliffe Hall Mews Flat 8 Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold May 2025
The Barn House Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Nov 2024
Norcliffe Hall Mews Flat 3 Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SK9 4AG
Quarry Bank Mill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Styal Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.