Get started2 Hollin Lane is a detached house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (159 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £783,000 is 30.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
2 Hollin Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2023
Proposed alterations and extension to roof to provide a loft conversion with front and rear dormers.
2 Hollin Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£783,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 2 Hollin Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,804
Street avg £3,165
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Altrincham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Proposed loft conversion with dormers to rear and front with additional balcony to rear
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 July 2013Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4JH: £675,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Styal Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB