Get started3 Holly Bank Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 42.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2026
3 Holly Bank Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.9% per year over 2 years.
£209,995
Growth on file: 27.9% per year over 2 years.
3 Holly Bank Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £2,460
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2016Most recent
£209,995
+51.6%over 1 year20 November 2014
£138,520
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4DR: £270,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SK9 4BE
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB