Get started34 Clough Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 4BU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
34 Clough Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,413
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£280,000
+139.3%over 15 years1 August 2007
£117,000
14 November 2005
£117,000
+172.4%over 7 years9 April 1998
£42,950
-6.6%27 February 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4BU: £260,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SK9 4BE
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.