Get started3 Twinnies Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 10.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 135.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £260,000. At 72 m² it's 20.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Price for 3 Twinnies Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 3 Twinnies Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£260,000
+87.1%over 19 years21 October 2005
£139,000
+113.8%over 4 years25 May 2001
£65,000
+30.1%over 2 years5 August 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4BS: £205,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SK9 4NG
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.