Get started9 Delamere Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 111.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £298,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Delamere Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
2 storey side elevation
9 Delamere Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 9 Delamere Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,506
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Paddock South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£298,000
+134.6%over 13 years11 November 2011
£127,000
+130.9%over 11 years25 August 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3QA: £175,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SK9 3NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.