Get started24a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2015) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 101.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 55 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in January 2024.
24a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2025
Latest sale on 24a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 24a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,302
Street avg £2,072
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Paddock South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

4 January 2024Most recent
£350,000
+27.3%over 7 years26 August 2016
£275,000
+56.3%over 9 years16 May 2007
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3QA: £298,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 10 years
SK9 3NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.