Get started3 Clare Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1338 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 44.2% above the 2017 sale price.
3 Clare Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2020
3 Clare Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed 2 storey side extension to existing residential property
3 Clare Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£312,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 3 Clare Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,510
Street avg £2,539
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Clinic — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Single storey
Single storey rear infill rear extension and additional single storey side extension.
16 June 2017Most recent
£312,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3EQ: £369,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SK9 3NN
Closest school
0.6 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB