Get started2 Cherington Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 is 31.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 191 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 6 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2006. Last sale on file: £467,500 in December 2020.
2 Cherington Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 2 Cherington Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £3,195
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hallwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2020Most recent
£467,500
+21.4%over 12 years18 January 2008
£385,000
+200.8%over 8 years12 November 1999
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3AS: £479,950 (2024–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SK9 3UG
Closest school
0.5 km
St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.