Get started10 Cherington Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 116 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (163 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 sits 53.4% above the 2015 sale of £332,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
10 Cherington Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2023
Council records include a two-storey extension at 10 Cherington Close.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey extension
10 Cherington Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£332,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 10 Cherington Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,866
Street avg £3,112
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hallwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

31 March 2015Most recent
£332,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3AS: £479,950 (2024–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SK9 3JA
Closest school
0.5 km
St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB