Get started9 Brackenwood Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 60 m² the property is well over the postcode median (29 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 75.1% above the 2013 sale of £152,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
9 Brackenwood Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9 Brackenwood Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,542
Street avg £2,760
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2013Most recent
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2QG: £82,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 2QG
Lincoln Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB