Get started7 Brackenwood Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 55.4% above the 2015 sale of £184,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² the property is well over the postcode median (29 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
7 Brackenwood Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 10 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Brackenwood Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,172
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2015Most recent
£184,000
+27.8%over 10 years25 August 2004
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2QG: £82,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 2GB
Lincoln Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB