Get started5 Brackenwood Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 58.3% above the 2013 sale of £177,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² the property is well over the postcode median (29 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Brackenwood Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
5 Brackenwood Mews outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2013Most recent
£177,500
+97.3%over 13 years2 June 2000
£89,950
+9.0%over 9 months10 September 1999
£82,500
+31.0%over 1 year29 September 1997
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2QG: £82,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 2GB
Lincoln Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.