Get started4 Brackenwood Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in January 2008. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 29.5% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² the property is well over the postcode median (29 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 8 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Brackenwood Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,089
Street avg £2,706
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

31 January 2008Most recent
£139,000
+15.8%over 1 year22 March 2006
£120,000
+12.1%over 2 years4 September 2003
£107,000
+56.2%over 2 years4 May 2001
£68,500
+16.6%over 1 year1 October 1999
£58,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2QG: £82,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 2GB
Lincoln Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.