Get started31 Brackenwood Mews is a semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 30 m² this is the 25th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 38.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £83,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Brackenwood Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 31 Brackenwood Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,767
Street avg £2,482
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 29 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2021Most recent
£83,000
+38.4%over 18 years12 December 2002
£59,950
+130.6%over 6 years2 August 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2QG: £82,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Lincoln Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.