Get started4 Aragon House is an end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 263 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 57.6% above the 2012 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 123.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Aragon House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2022
4 Aragon House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 12 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 4 Aragon House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,112
Street avg £3,078
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2012Most recent
£125,000
+25.0%over 1 year6 September 2010
£100,000
+45.0%over 8 years23 May 2002
£68,950
+54.9%over 2 years28 April 2000
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2HE: £250,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SK9 2HG
Malpas Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.