Get started9 Anson Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 107.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £348,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Anson Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 9 Anson Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,833
Street avg £3,100
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2024Most recent
£348,000
+46.5%over 4 years19 November 2019
£237,500
+43.9%over 12 years15 December 2006
£165,000
+10.0%over 3 years17 April 2003
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2HE: £177,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SK9 2GB
Malpas Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.