Get started25 Ashford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £754,000 sits 50.8% above the 2014 sale of £499,999. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
25 Ashford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2020
First Floor Bedroom Extension Over Existing Garage, Ground Floor Extension to Study Plus New Porch to Front Elevation and New Chimney to Side Elevation
25 Ashford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£754,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 3 years.
£499,999
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Ashford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £3,955
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Extension: Single storey
FIRST FLOOR BEDROOM EXTENSION OVER EXISTING GARAGE AND GROUND FLOOR EXTENSION TO STUDY TO FRONT ELEVATION GROUND FLOOR LOUNGE EXTENSION TO REAR ELEVATION
6 January 2014Most recent
£499,999
+44.9%over 3 years17 December 2010
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1QD: £720,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SK9 1QJ
Fulshaw Park South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB