Get started45 Ashford Road is a detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £653,000 is 36.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (156 m² median across 14 EPCs).
45 Ashford Road has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
SINGLE STOREY FRONT EXTENSION
45 Ashford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£653,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£479,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
45 Ashford Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,067
Street avg £3,861
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

28 September 2017Most recent
£479,950
+6.0%31 August 2017
£452,972
+19.2%over 12 years8 March 2005
£380,000
+81.0%over 2 years28 May 2002
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1QD: £720,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SK9 1QP
Fulshaw Park South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.