Get started9 Greenway is a six-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1LU). It has a recorded floor area of 274 m² (around 2949 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Today's modelled estimate of £1,352,000 sits 68% above the 2013 sale of £805,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
9 Greenway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side and rear of property
First floor side extension, ground floor rear extension, alterations to front elevation garage roof and main entrance front open porch.
9 Greenway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£805,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Greenway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £4,697
Floor Area
274 m²
Street avg 253 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Coach & Four — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
First floor side extension, ground floor rear extension and alteration to front elevation garage roof
27 September 2013Most recent
£805,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1LU: £1,100,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
SK9 1DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB