Get started28 Green Hall Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1LP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 74 m² this is the 21st smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 23 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 28 Green Hall Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 28 Green Hall Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,851
Street avg £2,862
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alderley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£285,000
+11.8%over 5 years15 July 2016
£255,000
+41.7%over 5 years15 April 2011
£180,000
+130.8%over 12 years12 October 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1LP: £250,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SK9 1NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.