Get started6 Green Hall Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1LP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. At 76 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (60–76 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 23 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 13.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £250,000.
6 Green Hall Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 29 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 29 years.
6 Green Hall Mews outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alderley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2024Most recent
£250,000
+35.1%over 21 years1 May 2003
£185,000
+156.9%over 5 years3 November 1997
£72,000
-2.0%over 2 years17 July 1995
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1LP: £250,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SK9 1NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.