Get started29 Glenside Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 108.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £540,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2017. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Glenside Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2024
Conversion of integral garage to provide additional living space. Garage door to be replaced with bricks/window in keeping with rest of the house.
29 Glenside Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
29 Glenside Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,865
Street avg £3,338
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£540,000
+30.1%over 6 years2 March 2015
£415,000
+76.6%over 12 years3 May 2002
£235,000
+75.4%over 4 years27 June 1997
£133,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EH: £445,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SK9 1EW
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.