Get started49 Glenside Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 115.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 30 EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £445,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
49 Glenside Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 49 Glenside Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,944
Street avg £3,335
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2022Most recent
£445,000
+50.8%over 4 years12 February 2018
£295,000
+34.1%over 4 years5 April 2013
£220,000
+126.9%over 14 years26 August 1998
£96,950
+29.4%over 1 year20 December 1996
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EH: £485,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SK9 1BA
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.