Get started18 Glenside Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £738,000 is 23% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 135 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 30 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £600,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Glenside Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Garage conversion and single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 18 Glenside Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£738,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
18 Glenside Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £3,352
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£600,000
+13.2%over 3 years11 October 2017
£530,000
+229.2%over 20 years20 December 1996
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EH: £445,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SK9 1RB
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.