Get started12 Glenside Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £696,000 is 33.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2002. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
CONVERSION OF GARAGE TO SITTING ROOM
12 Glenside Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£696,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 20 years.
£522,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Glenside Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,480
Street avg £3,384
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

10 March 2017Most recent
£522,000
+548.9%over 20 years21 January 1997
£80,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EH: £445,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SK9 1EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB