Get started8 Land Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 is 29.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it sits well below the postcode median (197 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2018 for £436,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey rear and side extension and dormer extension to facilitate a loft conversion
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£436,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 8 Land Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,152
Street avg £3,865
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
REAR CONSERVATORY
27 July 2018Most recent
£436,000
+11.1%over 3 years26 February 2015
£392,500
+10.3%over 6 years25 April 2008
£356,000
+9.5%over 2 years18 October 2005
£325,000
+160.0%over 9 years2 February 1996
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1DG: £825,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SK9 1EW
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.