Get started9 Downlee Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9TR). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £695,000 is 43.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 35.4% below the postcode norm. At 233 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (197 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £485,000.
9 Downlee Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9 Downlee Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£695,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 9 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 9 years.
9 Downlee Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,082
Street avg £3,289
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Crossings Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2018Most recent
£485,000
+27.6%over 9 years31 July 2009
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9TR: £500,000 (2024–2017).
11 Downlee Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2024
4 Downlee Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2022
5 Downlee Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold May 2021
3 Downlee Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2017
7 Downlee Close Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SK23 9TA
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.