Get started22 Horderns Park Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 33.9% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £236,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2024
Front Porch Extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
22 Horderns Park Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,484
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
High School Bus Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

11 April 2019Most recent
£236,000
+13.7%over 3 years23 October 2015
£207,500
+18.6%over 10 years14 October 2005
£175,000
+178.0%over 7 years20 October 1997
£62,950
+4.9%over 9 months31 January 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9SY: £265,000 (2025–2020).
11 Horderns Park Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2025
36 Horderns Park Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2025
20 Horderns Park Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2022
10 Horderns Park Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2022
12 Horderns Park Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SK23 9TE
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.