Get started19 Horderns Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9ST). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £543,000 is 36.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £398,000.
19 Horderns Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Horderns Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extensions
19 Horderns Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£398,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Horderns Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,653
Street avg £2,513
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

10 July 2018Most recent
£398,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9ST: £425,000 (2024–2020).
17 Horderns Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2024
28 Horderns Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2022
1a Horderns Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2022
1 Horderns Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2020
6 Horderns Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SK23 9TL
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB