Get started6 Woodbine Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9RL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2024
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extension
Latest sale on 6 Woodbine Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
6 Woodbine Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £1,721
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

31 May 2023Most recent
£225,000
+64.2%over 7 years18 September 2015
£137,000
+1.5%over 8 years3 August 2007
£135,000
+114.3%over 5 years8 February 2002
£63,000
+28.7%over 2 years26 November 1999
£48,950
+7.5%5 November 1999
£45,545
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9RL: £145,000 (2024–2014).
4 Woodbine Terrace Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2024
2 Woodbine Terrace Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2022
3 Woodbine Terrace Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2016
5 Woodbine Terrace Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2014
1 Woodbine Terrace Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2007
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SK23 9TU
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.