Get started5 Derby Knowle is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Buxworth, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 21% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £192,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 54 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
5 Derby Knowle outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,565
Street avg £2,324
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Britannia Mills — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

15 March 2021Most recent
£192,500
+39.0%over 17 years6 November 2003
£138,500
+130.9%over 4 years21 December 1998
£59,995
+18.8%over 2 years30 August 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7SD: £350,000 (2014–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SK23 7NF
Closest school
0.5 km
Buxworth Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.