Get started14 Bingswood Road is a mid-terrace house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 65.8% above the 2016 sale of £120,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Bingswood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2022
14 Bingswood Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 14 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Bingswood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,997
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

2 March 2016Most recent
£120,000
+5.7%over 3 years19 November 2012
£113,500
-18.1%over 4 years4 April 2008
£138,500
+15.4%over 3 years17 December 2004
£120,000
+60.1%over 2 years13 August 2002
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7NB: £154,950 (2024–2018).
16 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jul 2024
18 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Dec 2020
10 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jun 2020
1 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Nov 2018
3 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SK23 7NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Whaley Bridge Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.