Get started23 Bingswood Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 12.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
23 Bingswood Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,276
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

26 June 2025Most recent
£190,000
+46.2%over 8 years5 May 2017
£130,000
+1.6%over 12 years9 November 2004
£128,000
+113.5%over 3 years17 August 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7LX: £200,000 (2024–2021).
9 Bingswood Avenue Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Feb 2024
27 Bingswood Avenue Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Nov 2022
13 Bingswood Avenue Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Feb 2022
10 Bingswood Avenue Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Sept 2021
2 Bingswood Avenue Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SK23 7NB
Closest school
0.6 km
Whaley Bridge Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.