Get started10 Bingswood Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 14 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £205,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Bingswood Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 24 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 10 Bingswood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£205,000
+25.8%over 1 year31 July 2020
£163,000
+482.1%over 22 years29 August 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7LX: £195,000 (2025–2021).
23 Bingswood Avenue Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jun 2025
9 Bingswood Avenue Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Feb 2024
27 Bingswood Avenue Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Nov 2022
13 Bingswood Avenue Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Feb 2022
2 Bingswood Avenue Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SK23 7NW
Closest school
0.6 km
Whaley Bridge Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.