Get started2 Clough Field Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7GB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1005 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 113.1% above the 2003 sale of £137,950. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 93 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 3 EPCs).
2 Clough Field Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2019
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 2 Clough Field Close.
Discharge of condition 4 relating to HPK/2014/0088 for the provision of parking spaces.
Latest sale on 2 Clough Field Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Clough Field Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £1,698
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hockerley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension to provide family/home office & upper floor bedroom
30 June 2003Most recent
£137,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7GB: £93,637 (2022–2005).
11 Clough Field Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Aug 2022
6 Clough Field Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold May 2020
10 Clough Field Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jun 2005
3 Clough Field Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jan 2005
1 Clough Field Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jan 2005
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SK23 7NW
Closest school
0.9 km
Whaley Bridge Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB