Get started41 Belgrade Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 28% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 123.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £193,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Belgrade Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 16 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 41 Belgrade Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,718
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2022Most recent
£193,000
+18.0%over 6 years26 November 2015
£163,500
-3.8%over 9 years13 April 2006
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6BG: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SK23 6BL
Closest school
0.8 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.