Get started68 Belgrade Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 17.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 117.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in March 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2026
Conservatory
68 Belgrade Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2005.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 19 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 68 Belgrade Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £1,999
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2024Most recent
£200,000
+400.0%over 9 years26 September 2014
£40,000
-3.0%over 9 years29 August 2005
£41,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6BG: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SK23 6BL
Closest school
0.8 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.