Get started16 Belgrade Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2021. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 227.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 39 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2006.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
16 Belgrade Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,012
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2024Most recent
£345,000
+29.7%over 3 years18 June 2021
£266,000
+66.3%over 12 years31 July 2008
£160,000
+58.4%over 1 year25 September 2006
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6BG: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SK23 6DA
Closest school
0.8 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.