Get started9 Devonshire Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 28.7% above the 2020 sale price. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £178,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2025
9 Devonshire Drive has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 17 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 9 Devonshire Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,312
Street avg £3,638
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£178,000
-1.1%over 3 years22 April 2016
£180,000
+183.5%over 10 years6 January 2006
£63,500
+5.8%over 1 year14 May 2004
£60,000
+26.3%over 11 months26 June 2003
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6AS: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SK23 6BL
Closest school
1.0 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.