Get started4 Devonshire Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 90.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £210,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2026
4 Devonshire Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
4 Devonshire Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,565
Street avg £3,465
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£210,000
+47.4%over 16 years21 February 2008
£142,500
+2.6%over 1 year9 February 2007
£138,950
+17.8%over 1 year19 March 2005
£118,000
+120.6%over 5 years31 March 1999
£53,500
+9.2%over 2 years2 August 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6AS: £230,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SK23 6AS
Closest school
1.0 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.