Get started25 Devonshire Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 132.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £240,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 25 Devonshire Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
25 Devonshire Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £3,376
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

10 June 2025Most recent
£240,000
+144.9%over 21 years9 January 2004
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6AS: £210,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SK23 6DZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.