Get started5 Devonshire Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 39.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2026
Price for 5 Devonshire Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 20 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 20 years.
5 Devonshire Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,605
Street avg £3,539
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

5 July 2016Most recent
£155,000
-2.5%over 9 years19 October 2006
£158,950
+26.2%over 2 years24 August 2004
£126,000
+419.6%over 8 years15 March 1996
£24,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6AS: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SK23 6DZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.