Get startedBrookcliff House is a detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 237 m² (around 2551 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £780,000 sits 64.2% above the 2015 sale of £475,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 23.6% below the postcode norm. At 237 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Brookcliff House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Brookcliff House has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Construction of a raised deck/ balcony in our garden accessed through our kitchen and featuring a spiral staircase from the deck to the garden
Brookcliff House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£780,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, Brookcliff House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,004
Street avg £2,984
Floor Area
237 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
High Peak Business Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 August 2015Most recent
£475,000
+93.9%over 15 years21 October 1999
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0QW: £375,000 (2025–2020).
Windgate Cottage The Wash Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2025
Delabrooke The Wash Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2024
Wayside Farm The Wash Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2020
Highclere The Wash Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2020
3 Breckend The Wash Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
SK23 0QW
Closest school
1.3 km
Chinley Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.