Get started4 Frood Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 155.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in November 2024.
Latest sale on 4 Frood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burrfields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2024Most recent
£300,000
+11.1%over 3 years6 April 2021
£270,000
+45.9%over 5 years22 June 2015
£185,000
+48.0%over 13 years2 April 2002
£125,000
+34.5%over 2 years23 April 1999
£92,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0JS: £136,425 (2015–1998).
SK23 0PS
Closest school
0.5 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.