Get started1 The Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged High Peak HPI: -16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 165.9% above the 2014 sale of £82,368. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 54.3% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2014.
1 The Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2021
1 The Crescent has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Non material amendment to HPK/2013/0412, to raise the height of the kitchen sill on the rear elevation window and to merge the two smaller windows on rear elevation to provide one larger window.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -16.7% per year over 2 years.
£82,368
Growth on file: -16.7% per year over 2 years.
1 The Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,027
Street avg £2,755
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burrfields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Proposed rear & side extension. Removal of existing garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 November 2014Most recent
£82,368
-35.4%over 2 years29 June 2012
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0JL: £240,000 (2025–2019).
16 The Crescent Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2025
17 The Crescent Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2024
3 The Crescent Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2024
19 The Crescent Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2020
14 The Crescent Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SK23 0TH
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.