Get started5 Burnside Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1218 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 38.8% above the 2018 sale price. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £263,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Burnside Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2019
5 Burnside Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
5 Burnside Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
5 Burnside Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,323
Street avg £2,460
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burrfields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory with 2100mm high reconstituted stone wall to north elevation
25 October 2018Most recent
£263,000
+9.6%over 7 years29 October 2010
£240,000
-4.0%over 4 years28 April 2006
£249,999
+75.0%over 4 years22 April 2002
£142,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0BA: £230,000 (2025–2018).
20 Burnside Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2025
24 Burnside Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2023
22 Burnside Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2021
2 Burnside Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2021
30 Burnside Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SK23 0BA
Closest school
0.5 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.