Get started20 Burnside Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 20 Burnside Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,563
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burrfields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2025Most recent
£310,000
+77.1%over 11 years13 June 2014
£175,000
+12.9%over 10 years10 October 2003
£155,000
+39.3%over 11 months15 November 2002
£111,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0BA: £230,000 (2023–2018).
24 Burnside Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2023
22 Burnside Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2021
2 Burnside Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2021
5 Burnside Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2018
30 Burnside Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SK23 0ET
Closest school
0.5 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.